Home Weekly One Liners Weekly Current Affairs Quiz: July 15 to July 21, 2019

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz: July 15 to July 21, 2019

24
Weekly Current Affairs Quiz:

Weekly Current Affairs Quiz: July 15 to July 21, 2019

Job For Govt is providing weekly current affairs quiz Questions for its lovely viewers. Which help you to a better score in your upcoming exam this weekly current affairs quiz questions related to current week’s current affairs.

1. Which state government has recently announced the addition of Maithili as an alternative subject from 8th to 12th?

a. Government of Delhi
b. Government of Uttar Pradesh
c. Bihar government
d. Government of Maharashtra

Check Answer

a. Government of Delhi

According to the declaration made by Delhi’s Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia, the schools of Delhi will be taught Maithili in 8th to 12th in the as Elementary subjects.

In addition, by selecting Maithili as an optional subject, there will be arrangements for free coaching for students preparing for IAS.

According to official figures, there are about 60-70 lakh Maithili and Bhojpuri speaking people in Delhi.

2. After how many years this moon eclipse is seen in 2019?

a. 112
b. 120
c. 135
d. 149

Check Answer

d. 149

This is going to happen after 149 years when a lunar eclipse will occur on the day of Guru Purnima.

It will be happening at three o’clock in the night when the shadow of the earth will cover more than half of the moon.

According to the statement issued by the government, it will be a partial lunar eclipse which can be seen across the country, except inaccessible northeastern parts of Arunachal Pradesh.

3. The ICC announced the recently released World Cup Team of the Tournament, which another Indian player has been included in addition to Rohit Sharma?

a. Virat Kohli
b. MS Dhoni
c. Jaspreet Bumrah
d. Shikhar Dhawan

Check Answer

c. Jaspreet Bumrah

The ICC announced its team for the 2019 World Cup, in which two Indians – opener Rohit Sharma and Parsar Jaspreet Bumrah, have got the place.

New Zealand captain Ken Williamson has been named Player of the Tournament as the captain of this team.

This 12-member team includes 4 World Cup winner England players.

4. Which country has recently opened its airspace for India?

a. China
b. Pakistan
c. UAE
d. Japan

Check Answer

b. Pakistan

Pakistan has lifted the ban from its airspace since the Balakot Air Strike.

Pakistan Civil Aviation Authority has ordered the opening of its airspace for all citizen of India.

5. Which of the following countries will host the International Shooting World Cup 2020?

a. Indonesia
b. Thailand
c. South Korea
d. India

Check Answer

d. India

The International Shooting Federation (ISSF) sent a letter to the President of the Indian National Rifle Association (NRAI), Raninder Singh, that it is confirmed that the Executive Committee of the ISSF has approved dates of World Cup phase of 2020.

6. In which city was the Sangeet Natak Akademi Fellowship (Academy Ratna) and Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards announced recently?

a. Chennai
b. new Delhi
c. Hyderabad
d. Mumbai

Check Answer

b. New Delhi

This summit is given as a symbol of excellence and supreme standard of achievement.

The Academy Awards are being provided since 1952. Rs. 3,00,000 in Academy Fellowship and Rs. 100,000 in addition to copper and Angavastra in the form of Academy Award.

7. Which vaccination is planning to implement by the government in all states until September 2019?

a. DPT
b. Bcg
c. Rotavirus
d. Measles

Check Answer

c. Rotavirus

This vaccination scheme will be implemented under the Universal Immunization Program for the eradication of rotavirus.

Rotavirus vaccine has been included in the Universal Immunization Program of India.

8. Which of the following states has become the first state to present ‘Water Policy’ in the country?

a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Bihar
c. Punjab
d. Meghalaya

Check Answer

d. Meghalaya

The purpose of this policy is to use sustainable development and water resources along with community participation.

This policy will improve health and livelihood and people will not be discriminated.

Issues such as how to conserve water and use of water for livelihood are given place in this policy.

9. Which country has recently become the 76th country to join the International Solar Coalition?

a. Macao
b. Croatia
c. Latvia
d. Palau

Check Answer

d. Palau

Palau recently signed the framework agreement of the International Solar Coalition.

Palau is the 76th member of the International Solar Coalition. Palau is a country located in Oceania, it contains more than 500 islands.

The International Solar Coalition started by India and France in November 2015 during the COP 21 United Nations Climate Change Conference.

Its framework agreement was implemented in December 2017.

10. Which state law commission has recommended punishment for life imprisonment to the accused involved in such cases in view of the rising incidents of mob lingering?

a. Uttar Pradesh
b. Punjab
c. Tamil Nadu
d. Karnataka

Check Answer

a. Uttar Pradesh

Uttar Pradesh Law Commission President Retired Justice Adityanath Mittal has submitted a 128-page report to the state’s Chief Minister Yogi Adityanath.

Read This

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here