Home Current Affairs Quiz Current Affairs Quiz No. #15

Current Affairs Quiz No. #15

16
gk quiz questions
gk quiz questions

Gk Quiz Questions Current Affairs: July 19, 2019

Job For Govt is providing the gk quiz questions for its readers. It is a compilation of today’s gk quiz questions related exams related to the Celestial Elements and UNICEF.

#1. In which country, WHO has recently been declared an International Health Emergency when two million people are infected with malignant Ebola virus?

a. Angola
b. Burundi
c. Congo
d. Cameroon

Check Answer

c. Congo

More than 1600 people have died since August 2018 due to the second most deadly Ebola virus outbreak.

According to the WHO report, this kind of emergency has been applied for the fifth time.

Earlier, the emergencies which were enforced include the Ebola virus in West Africa, the Zica virus outbreak in the US, the elimination of swine flu, and polio eradication.

Ebola virus is a file virus, which has five distinct, different species.

#2. Recently astronomers have discovered a celestial body which is such a satellite?

a. Plunet
b. Nebula
c. Supernova
d. Nova

Check Answer

a. Plunet

According to researchers, as a result of the angular momentum between the planet and its moon, the moon escapes the gravitational effects of its original planet.

A new study shows that the Moon of these outer planets with huge reserves of gas can be displaced from their own orbits.

#3. The Union Cabinet has recently approved the inter-institutional agreement, between India and the country in areas of joint, use of scientific infrastructures?

a. Nepal
b. China
c. Pakistan
d. America

Check Answer

d. America

The purpose of this agreement is to contribute to the expansion of research and education of both organizations through academic cooperation.

To promote strong and long-term cooperation between the two countries, the importance of mutual benefit should be given in the field of science and technology.

#4. According to recent statistics released by WHO and UNICEF, how many millions of children did not have access to life-saving vaccines/vaccine in the year 2018?

a. 25
b. 30
c. 20
d. 40

Check Answer

a. 20

According to the statistics released by these organizations, 1.5 million deaths can be prevented by improving global vaccination coverage.

There is severe inequality in access to immunization in the world. 3.5 million cases of measles were reported in the world during the year 2018.

These statistics were twice as big as the year 2017.

#5. For the first time on a global scale which country recently introduced Green Bond for the continuous production of soybean at the London Climate Action Week?

a. Chile
b. Peru
c. Brazil
d. Argentina

Check Answer

c. Brazil

Brazil has released the London Stock Exchange for providing responsible commodity facilities to farmers producing green bonds of soybean and maize.

With continuous investment management, 50 civil society organizations and 150 consumer goods companies support the Seroda Manifesto to reduce the deforestation to increase the soybean production area.

#6. Which former Indian batsman has been included in the Cricket Hall of Fame by International Cricket Council (ICC) ?

a. Sachin Tendulkar
b. Saurav Ganguly
c. Yuvraj Singh
d. Kapil Dev

Check Answer

a. Sachin Tendulkar

Before the Sachin Tendulkar, India had included former cricketer Bishan Singh Bedi, Kapil Dev, Sunil Gavaskar, Anil Kumble, and Rahul Dravid in Cricket Hall of Fame from India.

To join the Hall of Fame, it is necessary that the player has not played an international cricket match in the last five years.

The ICC Cricket Hall of Fame is a list whose main purpose is to identify and reward the achievements of the legendary cricketers of cricket history.

#7. How many years of Apollo 11 missions did Google miss by making a doodle?

a. 80 years
b. 20 years
c. 50 years
d. 70 years

Check Answer

c. 50 years

For the first time in NASA’s mission, the person was descended on the moon.

Under Apollo 11 mission Neil Armstrong first stepped on the surface of the moon.

The first pilgrimage to Apollo began on July 16, 1969. Apollo 11 missions today have been this for 50 years.

This mission was launched from the Nedi Space Center’s Cape Canaveral, Florida pad.

#8. Which cricket team has suspended by ICC for interference in government?

a. Zimbabwe Cricket Team
b. Australia cricket team
c. Indian Cricket Team
d. England cricket team

Check Answer

a. Zimbabwe Cricket Team

This ban has been applied to Zimbabwe because he has failed to fulfill his promise to abolish governmental intervention in the functioning of the board.

After this ban, Zimbabwe will not be able to play international cricket till then, until the ICC removes the ban from them.

Zimbabwe recently played one-day and T-20 series against Ireland.

#9. Which state government has recently approved the increase in the financial assistance given to martyred and disabled soldiers?

a. Bihar government
b. Punjab government
c. Tamil Nadu Government
d. Government of Maharashtra

Check Answer

d. Government of Maharashtra

Maharashtra government has decided to increase the financial assistance from 25 lakh to 10 million.

Maharashtra Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis announced in this regard.

The amount for the injured jawans has been increased to Rs 20-60 lakh.

The financial assistance of two lakh rupees was given by the Maharashtra government in 1999.

The government had paid Rs 25 lakh to the family of martyred soldiers last year in 2018.

#10. Hima Das has achieved the fourth gold medal in 15 days race of women In how many meters race?

a. 200 meters
b. 100 meters
c. 400 meters
d. 300 meters

Check Answer

a. 200 meters

She won this medal in the 200 meters race in the Czech Republic.

She completed this 200-meter race in only 23.25 seconds. Hima Das won her third gold medal on July 13.

Must Read Gk Quiz Questions

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here