Home Current Affairs Quiz Current Affairs Quiz No. #12

Current Affairs Quiz No. #12

20
current affairs quiz today
current affairs quiz today

Current Affairs Quiz Today: July 16, 2019

Here we are providing the current affairs quiz today for its readers. Here’s a compilation of current questions related to current affairs quiz today – Chandra Eclipse and Indian Botanical Survey.

#1. Which state government has recently announced the addition of Maithili as an alternative subject from 8th to 12th?

a. Government of Delhi
b. Government of Uttar Pradesh
c. Bihar government
d. Government of Maharashtra

Check Answer
a. Government of Delhi

According to the declaration made by Delhi’s Deputy Chief Minister Manish Sisodia, the schools of Delhi will be taught as Classical Math-8th to 12th in the Elementary subjects.

In addition, by selecting Maithili as an optional subject, there will be arrangements for free coaching for students preparing for IAS.

According to official figures, there are about 60-70 lakh Maithili and Bhojpuri speaking people in Delhi.

#2. How many years after this moon eclipse happen in July 2019?

a. 112
b. 120
c. 135
d. 149

Check Answer

 d. 149

This is going to happen after 149 years when a lunar eclipse will also occur on the day of Guru Purnima.

It will be at seen at three o’clock in the night when the shadow of the earth will cover more than half of the moon.

According to the statement issued by the government, it will be a partial lunar eclipse which can be seen across the country, except inaccessible northeastern parts of Arunachal Pradesh.

#3. The ICC announced the recently released World Cup Team of the Tournament, which another Indian player has been included in addition to Rohit Sharma?

a. Virat Kohli
b. MS Dhoni
c. Jaspreet Bumrah
d. Shikhar Dhawan

Check Answer

c. Jaspreet Bumrah

The ICC announced its team for the 2019 World Cup, in which two Indians – opener Rohit Sharma and Jaspreet Bumrah, have got the place.

New Zealand captain Ken Williamson has been named Player of the Tournament as the captain of this team.

This 12-member team includes 4 World Cup winner England players.

#4. Which country has recently opened its airspace for India?

a. China
b. Pakistan
c. UAE
d. Japan

Check Answer

b. Pakistan

Pakistan has lifted the ban from its airspace since the Balakot Air Strike.

Pakistan Civil Aviation Authority has ordered the opening of its airspace for all citizen traffic of India with immediate effect.

After the 26 February air raids by the Indian Air Force on the terror camp of Jaish-e-Mohammed in Balakot, Pakistan had completely shut down its airspace on the eastern border with India.

#5. Which of the following countries will host the International Shooting World Cup 2020?

a. Indonesia
b. Thailand
c. South Korea
d. India

Check Answer

d. India

The International Shooting Federation (ISSF) sent a letter to the President of the Indian National Rifle Association (NRAI).

Raninder Singh, that it is confirmed that the Executive Committee of the ISSF has approved dates of World Cup phase of 2020.

#6. Which country did China request to not accept the successor of Tibetan Guru Dalai Lama?

a. India
b. Bangladesh
c. Nepal
d. Bhutan

Check Answer

a. India

The election of the successor of the Dalai Lama is a historical, religious and political issue.

The direct impact of any kind of intervention of India on the issue of succession can have bilateral relations on both sides.

According to senior officials and experts from China, the successor of the Dalai Lama should get recognition of the government of China.

And the Dalai Lama’s election should be within 200 years of historical process within the country.

#7. In what holy gurus Pakistan has agreed to grant visa-free admission to Indian pilgrims for a year?

a. Paw sahib
b. Nankana sahib
c. Kartarpur sahib
d. Dera Sahib

Check Answer

c. Kartarpur Sahib

According to the agreement, Pakistan will allow about 5,000 people every day in a period of one year.

On behalf of India, it has been requested that at least 10,000 more people will be allowed to enter the special occasion and festival under this agreement.

India has also asked Pakistan to stop Khalistan supporters misusing this historic initiative.

#8. According to the first comprehensive census of Orchid conducted by the Indian Botanical Survey recently, in which country did the 1,256 number of orchid species found?

a. Nepal
b. China
c. Russia
d. India

Check Answer

d. India

Orchid Vegetation is a beautiful flower which has a special place in the International Flower Market due to the wonderful appearance, shape and size and long-lasting quality.

It provides assistance in bio-pollination and makes it progressively superior to other plant groups.

Details of all species of orchids found in India were published by the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.

#9. Which state government has invited Patanjali Group’s promoter Yog Guru Ramdev to set up his unit in Latur district?

a. Punjab government
b. Tamil Nadu Government
c. Government of Maharashtra
d. Government of Jharkhand

Check Answer

c. Government of Maharashtra

Maharashtra’s Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis has invited Yoga Guru to set up an MSME unit in Aura village of Marathwada region on June 26, 2019.

This land was originally reserved for Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) plant.

Baba Ramdev established Patanjali Yogpeeth to promote Yoga and Ayurveda.

#10. In a recent order, the Supreme Court has asked the central government, Punjab and which state to resolve the issue related to the canal connecting Sutlej-Yamuna in a cautious manner?

a. Delhi
b. Haryana
c. Uttar Pradesh
d. Uttarakhand

Check Answer

b. Haryana

The debate started on 01 November 1966 after the restructuring of the state.

Firstly, then Prime Minister Indira Gandhi convened a meeting of Chief Ministers of Punjab, Haryana, and Rajasthan in the year 1981 to solve the problem.

The protest against the Sutlej-Yamuna Canal project started in entire Punjab.

The Punjab government canceled all the allocation related to the Sutlej Yamuna Canal in March 2016 and canceled the allocated land for the construction of the canal.

Read This Current Affairs Quiz Today

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here